Markham v. Neptune Hollywood Beach Club
[…] The district court upheld the trial court's dismissal, reasoning that since section 194.171(2), Florida Statutes (1983), is clearly a "jurisdictional statute of nonclaim," a trial court lacks jurisdiction to consider a suit contesting a tax assessment, unless such suit is filed within the time frame prescribed by section 194.171(2). 479 So. 2d at 778.

The Gulfside court based its decision on the "plain meaning" of subsection (6) of section 194.171 which was added to that section by chapter 83-204, section 7, Laws of Florida.[3] Subsection (6) expressly provides:

The requirements of subsections (2), (3), and (5) are jurisdictional. No court shall have jurisdiction in such cases until after the requirements of both subsections (2) and (3) have been met.

We agree with the Gulfside court that the plain meaning of subsection (6) requires that the sixty-day requirement of subsection (2) be construed as a jurisdictional statute of nonclaim rather than as a statute of limitations. See Bystrom v.