Markham v. Neptune Hollywood Beach Club
[…] Respondents are condominium associations and developers for time-share projects whose condominiums were assessed for ad valorem taxes for the year 1983 pursuant to section 192.037, Florida Statutes (1983). The tax rolls of Broward County were certified for collection on October 19, 1983. On March 1, 1984, respondents filed a complaint challenging the constitutionality of both the assessment and the authorizing statute on due process and equal protection grounds.[1] Respondents also sought an injunction against enforcement of the assessment.[2] Relying on section 194.171(2), Florida Statutes (1983), which provides "[n]o action shall be brought to contest a tax assessment after 60 days from the date the assessment being contested is certified for collection" and section 194.171(6), Florida Statutes (1983), which makes compliance with subsection (2) "jurisdictional," the petitioners filed a motion to dismiss. The trial court granted the motion, dismissing the complaint with prejudice.