American Fire & Cas. v. Davis Water & Waste
[…] Section 713.04, dealing with subdivision improvements, establishes a class of liens separate from the others provided for in chapter 713, part I. There is no requirement of serving notice on the owner under section 713.04. The suit to enforce the lien was timely filed and the delay in joining the surety did not violate the statute or prejudice the surety in any way.

The certified question is answered in the negative. The decision of the district court is approved.

It is so ordered.

*166 ENGLAND, C.J., and ADKINS, OVERTON, SUNDBERG and ALDERMAN, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] Section 713.04 contains no requirement of a notice to the owner of the land and provides in part as follows:

713.04 Subdivision improvements. Any lienor who, regardless of whether in privity, performs services or furnishes material to real property for the purpose of making it suitable as the site for the construction of an improvement or improvements shall be entitled to a lien on the real property for any money that shall be owing to him for his services or materials. The work of making real property suitable as the site of an improvement shall include but shall not be limited to the grading, leveling, excavating and filling of land (including the furnishing of fill soil), the grading and paving of streets, curbs and sidewalks, the construction of ditches and other area drainage facilities, and the laying of pipes and conduits for water, gas, electric, sewage and drainage purposes, and construction of canals and shall also include the altering, repairing and redoing of all said things... .

[2] 713.22 Duration of lien.

(1) No lien provided by part I of this chapter shall continue for a longer period than one year after the claim of lien has been recorded unless within that time an action to enforce the lien is commenced in a court of competent jurisdiction.