Day v. Micou,
[…] be so construed as to work a forfeiture of the real estate of the
offender beyond his natural life." The act and the joint resolution
are doubtless to be construed as one act, precisely as if the
latter had been introduced into the former as a proviso. The
reasons that induced the passage of the resolution are well known.
It was doubted by some, even in high places, whether Congress had
power to enact that any forfeiture of the land of a rebel should
extend or operate beyond his life. The doubt was founded on the
provision of the Constitution in Sec. 3, Art. III, that "No
attainder of treason shall work corruption of blood or forfeiture
except during the life of the person attainted." It was not doubted
that Congress might provide for forfeitures effective during the
life of an offender. The doubt related to the possible duration
of
Page 92 U. S. 209
a forfeiture, not to the thing forfeited, or to the extent and
efficacy of the forfeiture while it continued.