Department of Education v. California, 604 U.S. ___ (2025)
[…] App. 30a; accord, ECF Doc. 69, p. 13. Without documentation of the Department’s reasoning, its failure to terminate every single grant could just as easily reflect neglect or even additional arbitrariness. Cf. ECF Doc. 76, p. 7, n. 1 (noting that one remaining grant “proposed to ‘focus on culturally responsive practices’ ”).
4  See also, e.g., §1022a(d)(5) (encouraging TQP grantees to “recrui[t] into the teaching profession . . . individuals from under[-]represented populations,” “former military personnel,” and “individuals to teach in rural communities”); §1022a(e)(2)(A)(vi) (permitting TQP teacher-residency programs to consider choosing “applicants who reflect the communities in which they will teach as well as consideration of individuals from underrepresented populations”); §6672(b)(3) (requiring the Department to ensure that SEED grants are, to the extent practicable, “distributed among eligible entities that will serve geographically diverse areas, including urban, suburban, and rural areas”).