SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] “unformed block of metal” that the Rule expressly exempts from
regulation, see 27 CFR §478.12(c). The operable gun pictured in the
majority opinion is “an instrument” one may use in “combat.” The
unfinished, inoperable kit pieces are not. See
ante, at 9
(images). Because these pieces do not constitute a “weapon,” they
do not fit within subsection (A)’s statutory definition.
Statutory text and context reinforce this
conclusion, as they indicate that the “weapon” contemplated in
subsection (A) must have a “frame or receiver”—precisely the parts
of a weapon that weapon-parts kits omit. Section 923, for example,
requires manufacturers to identify their firearms “by means of a
serial number engraved or cast on the receiver or frame
of the
weapon,” §923(i) (emphasis added), clearly implying that any
such “weapon” includes a “receiver or frame.” Section 921 supports
this reading by delimiting the definition of a “firearm” to “any
weapon” convertible into a functional gun, and “the frame or
receiver