Bondi v. Vanderstok, 604 U.S. ___ (2025)
[…] Brief for Petitioners 27–28 (quoting INS v. National Center for Immigrants’ Rights, Inc., 502 U.S. 183, 188 (1991) (addressing a facial challenge under the Immigration and Nationality Act)). Nowhere in either of their briefs before us do the plaintiffs dispute that assessment. Accordingly, we take it as given for our purposes here.[2]

In doing so, we turn first to the question whether §478.11’s provisions addressing weapon parts kits are inconsistent on their face with the GCA. The answer turns on subsection (A) of §921(a)(3). There, remember, the GCA authorizes ATF to regulate “any weapon (including a starter gun) which will or is designed to or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive.” Inhering in this language are two requirements. First, a “weapon” must be present. Second, that “weapon” must meet one of three criteria: It must be able to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive, designed to do so, or susceptible of ready conversion to operate that way.