Bondi v. Vanderstok, 604 U.S. ___ (2025)
[…] The operable gun pictured in the majority opinion is “an instrument” one may use in “combat.” The unfinished, inoperable kit pieces are not. See ante, at 9 (images). Because these pieces do not constitute a “weapon,” they do not fit within subsection (A)’s statutory definition.

Statutory text and context reinforce this conclusion, as they indicate that the “weapon” contemplated in subsection (A) must have a “frame or receiver”—precisely the parts of a weapon that weapon-parts kits omit. Section 923, for example, requires manufacturers to identify their firearms “by means of a serial number engraved or cast on the receiver or frame of the weapon,” §923(i) (emphasis added), clearly implying that any such “weapon” includes a “receiver or frame.”