Bondi v. Vanderstok, 604 U.S. ___ (2025)
[…] And, as artifact nouns, they may sometimes describe not-yet-complete objects. Recall the author who refers to her manuscript as a novel, or your friend who calls his IKEA kit a table. In much the same way, an ordinary speaker might well call Polymer80’s product a firearm “frame,” even though a little work is required to complete it. Just look again at the second photo. What else would you call it?

Next, consider how the GCA uses the words “frame” and “receiver” elsewhere. Section 923(i) spells out the Act’s serialization mandate. It requires those who make or sell “firearms” to identify their products “by means of a serial number engraved or cast on the receiver or frame.” Though this directive may seem simple enough, it is complicated by the fact that the statutory definition of “firearm” includes some incomplete “weapon[s],” “muffler[s],” “silencer[s],” and “destructive device[s].” §921(a)(3).