Cunningham v. Cornell University, 604 U.S. ___ (2025)
[…] To state a claim under §1106 of ERISA, a plaintiff does not need to plead that §1108(b)(2)(A) does not apply to an alleged transaction between a plan and a party in interest.
SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
Syllabus
CUNNINGHAM et al. v. CORNELL UNIVERSITY et al.
certiorari to the united states court of appeals for the second circuit
No. 23–1007. Argued January 22, 2025—Decided April 17, 2025
The Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (ERISA) prohibits plan fiduciaries from causing a plan to engage in certain transactions with parties in interest. 29 U. S. C. §1106. A separate provision, §1108(b)(2)(A), exempts from these prohibitions any transaction that involves “[c]ontracting or making reasonable arrangements with a party in interest for office space, or legal, accounting, or other services necessary for the establishment or operation of the plan, if no more than reasonable compensation is paid therefor.” The question presented is whether, to state a claim under §1106, a plaintiff must plead that §1108(b)(2)(A) does not apply to an alleged prohibited transaction.