Department of Education v. Louisiana, 603 U.S. ___ (2024)
[…] Reg. 33474 (2024) (Rule). The amended provisions of the Rule cover a range of matters, most of which do not reference gender identity discrimination and went unmentioned by respondents.[1]

Respondents claim they are harmed by three provisions of the Rule. First, at 34 CFR §106.10, the Rule defines “[d]iscrimination on the basis of sex” to “includ[e] discrimination on the basis of sex stereotypes, sex characteristics, pregnancy or related conditions, sexual orientation, and gender identity.” 89 Fed. Reg. 33886. Second, at §106.31(a)(2), the Rule addresses Title IX’s application in sex-separated spaces. 89 Fed.