Department of Education v. Louisiana, 603 U.S. ___ (2024)
[…] “issuing rules, regulations, or orders of general applicability” to
“effectuate” Title IX’s antidiscrimination mandate. §1682. Pursuant
to that authority, in April 2024, the Department issued an omnibus
rule amending Title IX’s regulations, set to take effect nationwide
on August 1, 2024. See 89 Fed. Reg. 33474 (2024) (Rule). The
amended provisions of the Rule cover a range of matters, most of
which do not reference gender identity discrimination and went
unmentioned by respondents.[1]
Respondents claim they are harmed by three
provisions of the Rule. First, at 34 CFR §106.10, the Rule defines
“[d]iscrimination on the basis of sex” to “includ[e] discrimination
on the basis of sex stereotypes, sex characteristics, pregnancy or
related conditions, sexual orientation, and gender identity.” 89
Fed. Reg. 33886. Second, at §106.31(a)(2), the Rule addresses Title
IX’s application in sex-separated spaces. 89 Fed. Reg. 33887. The
Rule leaves untouched Title IX’s explicit recognition that schools
may differentiate between students on the basis of sex in some