Cantero v. Bank of America, N. A., 602 U.S. ___ (2024)
[…] on writ of certiorari to the united states court of appeals for the second circuit

[May 30, 2024]

Justice Kavanaugh delivered the opinion of the Court.

Federal law extensively regulates national banks such as Bank of America and expressly preempts some (but not all) state laws that regulate national banks. This case concerns the standard for determining when state laws that regulate national banks are preempted. As relevant here, the Dodd-Frank Act of 2010 expressly incorporated the standard that this Court articulated in Barnett Bank of Marion County, N. A. v. Nelson, 517 U.S. 25 (1996). 12 U. S. C. §25b(b)(1)(B). That standard asks whether a state law “prevents or significantly interferes with the exercise by the national bank of its powers.” Ibid. Because the Court of Appeals in this case did not apply that standard in a manner consistent with Dodd-Frank and Barnett Bank, we vacate and remand.

I

A

The United States maintains a dual system of banking, made up of parallel federal and state banking systems.