Murray v. UBS Securities, LLC, 601 U.S. ___ (2024)
[…] Watson v. Fort Worth Bank & Trust, 487 U.S. 977, 986 (quoting Texas Dept. of Community Affairs v. Burdine, 450 U.S. 248, 255, n. 8). Burden shifting “forc[es] the defendant to come forward with some response” to the employee’s circumstantial evidence. St. Mary’s Honor Center v. Hicks, 509 U.S. 502, 510–511. Congress decided in Sarbanes-Oxley that the plaintiff ’s burden on intent is only to show that the protected activity was a “contributing factor in the unfavorable personnel action.” 49 U. S. C. §42121(b)(2)(B)(i). If the plaintiff makes that showing, the burden shifts to the employer to “demonstrat[e], by clear and convincing evidence, that the employer would have taken the same unfavorable personnel action in the absence of that behavior.” §42121(b)(2)(B)(ii). The contributing-factor burden-shifting framework is meant to be plaintiff-friendly.