SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] Ex parte Gutierrez, 337 S.W.3d 883, 889–890 (Tex.
Crim. App. 2011).
In 2014, on the same day that the trial court
held a hearing to set Reed’s execution date, Reed filed a
Chapter 64 motion for DNA testing of a large number of items. The
district attorney consented to test some of the items outside of
the Chapter 64 framework, but he otherwise opposed Reed’s
request. The trial court denied the motion, finding that Reed had
not established two necessary elements for Chapter 64 testing: (1)
that he “would not have been convicted if exculpatory results
had been obtained through DNA testing,” Art. 64.03(a)(2)(A);
and (2) that his Chapter 64 motion was “not made to
unreasonably delay the execution of sentence or administration of
justice.” Art. 64.03(a)(2)(B). Reed appealed, and the CCA
remanded for the trial court to address the other elements of the
Chapter 64 rubric. After making supplemental findings, the trial
court again denied Reed’s motion, and Reed again
appealed.
In April 2017, the CCA issued an opinion