SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] Ex parte Gutierrez, 337 S.W.3d
883, 889–890 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011).
In 2014, on the same day that the trial court
held a hearing to set Reed’s execution date, Reed filed a Chapter
64 motion for DNA testing of a large number of items. The district
attorney consented to test some of the items outside of the Chapter
64 framework, but he otherwise opposed Reed’s request. The trial
court denied the motion, finding that Reed had not established two
necessary elements for Chapter 64 testing: (1) that he “would not
have been convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained
through DNA testing,” Art. 64.03(a)(2)(A); and (2) that his Chapter
64 motion was “not made to unreasonably delay the execution of
sentence or administration of justice.” Art. 64.03(a)(2)(B). Reed
appealed, and the CCA remanded for the trial court to address the
other elements of the Chapter 64 rubric. After making supplemental
findings, the trial court again denied Reed’s motion, and Reed
again appealed.
In April 2017, the CCA issued an opinion