Ohio Adjutant General's Department v. Federal Labor Relations Authority, 598 U.S. ___ (2023)
[…] The Statute defines an “agency” as “an Executive agency,” with exceptions not relevant here. §7103(a)(3). Then, the term “ ‘Executive agency,’ ” as used in Title 5, “means an Executive department, a Government corporation, and an independent establishment.” §105. And each of those terms is separately defined: an “Executive departmen[t]” means each of 15 Cabinet-level Departments, including “[t]he Department of Defense,” §101; a “ ‘Government corporation’ means a corporation owned or controlled by the Government of the United States,” §103; and an “ ‘independent establishment’ means” “an establishment in the executive branch,” with exceptions not relevant here, “which is not an Executive department, military department, Government corporation, or part thereof, or part of an independent establishment,” §104(1). It is undisputed that the Guard is neither a “Government corporation” nor an “independent establishment,” leaving only “Executive department” at issue.

Petitioners work backwards through the links in the statutory chain.