NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] and filed a declaration in support of a legal challenge against it.
See
North Carolina State Conference of NAACP v.
McCrory, 997 F. Supp. 2d 322, 337–338, 357–359 (MDNC
2014).
Soon, the speaker of the State House of
Representatives and president pro tempore of the State Senate
(legislative leaders) moved to intervene. App. 52. They noted that
North Carolina law expressly authorizes them “to intervene on
behalf of the General Assembly as a party in any judicial
proceeding challenging a North Carolina statute or provision of the
North Carolina Constitution.” N. C. Gen. Stat. Ann.
§ 1–72.2(b). They observed that, in cases of this sort, state
law further provides that “both the General Assembly and the
Governor constitute the State of North Carolina.” § 1–72.2(a).
And the legislative leaders suggested that, without their
participation, important state interests would not be adequately
represented in light of the Governor’s opposition to S. B.
824, the Board’s allegiance to the Governor, and the attorney