NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] voir dire by
prescribing specific lines of questioning, and thereby circumvent a
well-established standard of review. Whatever the “supervisory
power” entails, it does not countenance the Court of Appeals’ use
of it.
B
The Court of Appeals’ second reason for
vacating Dzhokhar’s capital sentences—that the District Court erred
in excluding from the sentencing proceedings evidence of the
Waltham murders—fares no better.
The Federal Death Penalty Act (FDPA) sets out a
comprehensive scheme by which federal district courts adjudicate,
review, and impose death sentences. See 18 U. S. C.
§§3591
et seq. Section 3593 provides that, at the
sentencing phase of a capital trial, “information may be presented
as to any matter relevant to the sentence, including any mitigating
or aggravating factor.” §3593(c). “Information is admissible
regardless of its admissibility under the rules governing admission
of evidence at criminal trials.”
Ibid.
That said, FDPA proceedings are not evidentiary
free-for-alls. The district court may exclude information under the
FDPA “if its probative value is outweighed by the danger of
creating unfair prejudice, confusing the issues, or misleading the
jury.”
Ibid.