NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] select tens of millions of acres of land and receive hundreds of
millions of tax-exempt dollars. §§1605, 1610, 1611. Not just a
one-time payment, ANCSA provides for revenue sharing among the
regional ANCs to ensure Alaska Natives across the State benefit
from an ongoing equitable distribution of ANC profits. §1606(i).
ANCSA further entrusts ANCs to “hold, invest, manage and/or
distribute lands, property, funds, and other rights and assets for
and on behalf ” of Alaska Natives, who are the ANCs’
shareholders, as well as to distribute dividends to them. See
§§1602(j), 1606(j). Moreover, ANCs and their shareholders are
“eligible for the benefits of ” ANCSA, §1606(d), precisely
because of their status as Indians. See §1626(e)(1) (“For all
purposes of Federal law, a Native Corporation shall be considered
to be a corporation owned and controlled by Natives”); note
following §1601, p. 1136 (ANCSA is “ ‘Indian legislation
enacted by Congress pursuant to its plenary authority under the
Constitution of the United States to regulate Indian
affairs’ ”).
Respondents do not deny that the benefits of