NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] the regional ANC for the ANCSA region covering more than half the
Alaskan population. See The Twelve Regions, ANCSA Regional
Association (June 1, 2021),
https://ancsaregional.com/the-twelve-regions. In 1994, CIRI
contracted under ISDA through its designated healthcare provider to
offer healthcare benefits to Alaska Natives and American Indians in
Anchorage and the Matanuska-Susitna Valley. See
Cook Inlet
Treaty Tribes v.
Shalala,
166 F.3d 986, 988 (CA9 1999). A group of Alaska Native villages
sued, arguing that the Federal Government should have first
obtained their approval.
Ibid.; see 25 U. S. C.
§5304(
l) (“[I]n any case where [an ISDA contract] benefit[s]
more than one Indian tribe, the approval of each such Indian tribe”
is required). Congress mooted the dispute by passing a bill that
waived ISDA’s normal tribal approval requirement for CIRI’s
healthcare contracts. Department of the Interior and Related
Agencies Appropriations Act, 1998, §325(a), 111Stat. 1597–1598. In