NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] that this term-of-art understanding should be backdated to ISDA’s
passage in 1975. They cannot make that showing.
Respondents lean most heavily on the Federally
Recognized Indian Tribe List Act of 1994 (List Act), enacted almost
20 years after ISDA. See 25 U. S. C. §§5130, 5131. The
List Act requires the Secretary of the Interior to publish an
annual list of “all Indian tribes which the Secretary recognizes to
be eligible for the special programs and services provided by the
United States to Indians because of their status as Indians.”
§5131(a). According to respondents, ANCs’ absence from the
Secretary’s list confirms that they are not “eligible for the
special programs and services provided by the United States to
Indians because of their status as Indians,” §5304(e), and thus
fail ISDA’s recognized-as-eligible clause.
Respondents’ cross-referencing argument,
however, requires the Court to ignore the reason why ANCs are not
on the list. True to its full name, the Federally Recognized Indian