NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] proffered reasons were not pretextual, it would not necessarily
follow that age discrimination played no part.
The Eleventh Circuit panel that heard Babb’s
appeal found that her argument was “foreclosed” by Circuit
precedent but added that it might have agreed with her if it were
“writing on a clean slate.”
Babb v.
Secretary,
Dept. of Veterans Affairs, 743 Fed. Appx. 280, 287 (2018)
(citing
Trask v.
Secretary,
Dept. of Veterans
Affairs, 822 F.3d 1179 (CA11 2016)).
We granted certiorari, 588 U. S. ___
(2019), to resolve a Circuit split over the interpretation of
§633a(a).
II
That provision of the ADEA states in relevant
part: “All personnel actions affecting employees or applicants for
employment who are at least 40 years of age . . . shall
be made free from any discrimination based on age.” 29
U. S. C. §633a(a).
The Government interprets this provision to
impose liability only when age is a but-for cause of an employment
decision. According to the Government, even if age played a part in
such a decision, an employee or applicant for employment cannot