NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] not unusual. See Supp. Letter Brief for Respond- ent 1 (“The
federal government has long adhered to anti- discrimination
policies that are more expansive than those required by
. . . the ADEA”);
e.g., Exec. Order No. 11478, §1,
3 CFR 446 (1969) (“It is the policy of the Government of the United
States to provide equal opportunity in Federal employment for all
persons, to prohibit discrimination in employment . . .
and to promote the full realization of equal employment opportunity
through a continuing affirmative program”); Exec. Order No. 12106,
§1–102, 3 CFR 263 (1978) (amending Exec. Order No. 11478 to cover
discrimination on the basis of age). And several years after adding
§633a(a) to the ADEA, Congress amended the civil service laws to
prescribe similar standards. See 5 U. S. C. §2301(b)(2)
(“Federal personnel management should be implemented consistent
with the . . . merit system principl[e that a]ll
employees and applicants for employment should receive fair and
equitable treatment in all aspects of personnel management without
regard to . . . age”).
In any event, “where, as here, the words of [a]
statute are unambiguous, the ‘ “judicial inquiry is
complete.” ’ ”
Desert Palace,
Inc. v.
Costa,
539 U.S.
90, 98 (2003) (quoting
Connecticut Nat. Bank v.
Germain,
503 U.S.
249, 254 (1992)).
D
While Babb can establish that the VA violated