NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] between “ ‘
actual knowledge’ ” and the
“hypothetical” knowledge that a reasonably diligent plaintiff would
have. 559 U. S., at 646–647 (quoting §1113(2); emphasis in
original).
Congress has drawn the same distinction
elsewhere in ERISA. Multiple provisions contain alternate 6-year
and 3-year limitations periods, with the 6-year period beginning at
“the date on which the cause of action arose” and the 3-year period
starting at “the earliest date on which the plaintiff acquired
or should have acquired actual knowledge of the existence of
such cause of action.” §§1303(e)(6), (f )(5) (emphasis added);
accord, §§1370(f )(1)–(2), 1451(f )(1)–(2). ERISA also
requires plaintiffs challenging the suspension of benefits under
§1085 to do so within “one year after the earliest date on which
the plaintiff acquired or should have acquired actual knowledge of
the existence of such cause of action.” §1085(e)(9)(I)(iv). Thus,
Congress has repeatedly drawn a “linguistic distinction” between
what an ERISA plaintiff actually knows and what he should actually
know.
Merck, 559 U. S., at 647. And when Congress has
included both forms of knowledge in a provision limiting ERISA