SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] currently on direct review, in which case
Ring applies, or
on collateral review, in which case
Ring does not
apply? [
3] I would rank
the Arizona Supreme Court’s proceeding now before this Court for
review as direct in character. I would therefore hold McKinney’s
death sentences unconstitutional under
Ring, and reverse the
judgment of the Arizona Supreme Court.
I
Upon the imposition of a death sentence in
Arizona, a defendant’s appeal bypasses the intermediate appellate
court and moves directly from the trial court to the Arizona
Supreme Court. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. §13–4031 (2010).[
4] The statute governing such an
appeal, §13–755, instructs: “The supreme court shall review all
death sentences. On review, the supreme court shall independently
review the trial court’s findings of aggravation and mitigation and
the propriety of the death sentence.” §13–755(A).[
5] Independent review under §13–755 entails
“review[ing] the entire record” without deference to the
factfinder, to determine,
de novo, “whether a capital
sentence is not only legally correct, but also appropriate.”
State v.
Roseberry, 237 Ariz. 507, 509–510, 353 P.3d