NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] agency action that is “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of
discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law,” 5
U. S. C. §706(2)(A). Review is not available, however,
“to the extent that” a relevant statute precludes it, §701(a)(1),
or the agency action is “committed to agency discretion by law,”
§701(a)(2). The Government argues that the Census Act commits to
the Secretary’s unreviewable discretion decisions about what
questions to include on the decennial census questionnaire.
We disagree. To be sure, the Act confers broad
authority on the Secretary. Section 141(a) instructs him to take “a
decennial census of population” in “such form and content as he may
determine, including the use of sampling procedures and special
surveys.” 13 U. S. C. §141. The Act defines “census of
population” to mean “a census of population, housing, and matters
relating to population and housing,” §141(g), and it authorizes the
Secretary, in “connection with any such census,” to “obtain such
other census information as necessary,” §141(a). It also states
that the “Secretary shall prepare questionnaires, and shall
determine the inquiries, and the number, form, and subdivisions