NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] that the Secretary failed to comply with §6(c) because he opted to
collect citizenship data using direct inquiries when it was
possible to provide DOJ with data from administrative records
alone.
At the outset, §6(c) may not even apply here. It
governs the Secretary’s choices with respect to “statistics
required.” The parties have assumed that phrase refers to
census-related data that the Secretary wishes to acquire, but it
may instead refer to particular kinds of statistics that other
provisions of the Census Act actually do
require the
Secretary to collect and publish. See,
e.g., §41 (“The
Secretary shall collect and publish statistics concerning [cotton
and cotton production].”); §61 (“The Secretary shall collect,
collate, and publish monthly statistics concerning [vegetable and
animal oils and the like].”); §91 (“The Secretary shall collect and
publish quarterly financial statistics of business operations,
organization, practices, management, and relation to other
businesses.”). If so, §6(c) would seem to have nothing to say about
the Secretary’s collection of census-related citizenship data,
which is not a “statistic” he is “required” to collect.
Regardless, assuming the provision applies, the
Secretary complied with it, for essentially the same reasons that