NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] As he explained,
administrative records would not, in his judgment, provide the more
complete and accurate data that DOJ sought. He thus could not,
“consistent with” the kind and quality of the “statistics
required,” use administrative records instead of asking about
citizenship directly. Respondents’ arguments to the contrary rehash
their dis- agreement with the Secretary’s policy judgment about
which approach would yield the most complete and accurate
citizenship data. For the reasons already discussed, we may not
substitute our judgment for that of the Secretary here.
We turn now to §141(f), which requires the
Secretary to report to Congress about his plans for the census.
Paragraph (1) instructs him to submit, at least three years before
the census date, a report containing his “determination of the
subjects proposed to be included, and the types of information to
be compiled,” in the census. Paragraph (2) then tells him to
submit, at least two years before the census date, a report
containing his “determination of the questions proposed to be
included” in the census. Paragraph (3) provides:
“[A]fter submission of a report under