SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] Act of 1980 (CERCLA), and the Clean Air Act are examples. The Clean
Water Act provides for facial, pre-enforcement review of certain
agency actions in a court of appeals and requires parties to seek
review within 120 days. See 33 U. S. C. §1369(b)(1). The
Act expressly states that those agency orders “shall not be subject
to judicial review in any civil or criminal proceeding for
enforcement.” §1369(b)(2). CERCLA provides for parties to seek
pre-enforcement review of any covered regulation in the D. C.
Circuit within 90 days. See 42 U. S. C. §9613(a). Like the Clean
Water Act, CERCLA expressly states that those agency orders “shall
not be subject to judicial review in any civil or criminal
proceeding for enforcement.”
Ibid. Similarly, the Clean Air
Act provides for parties to file pre-enforcement petitions for
review in the D. C. Circuit within 60 days. See 42
U. S. C. §7607(b)(1). The Clean Air Act, too, expressly
states that those agency orders “shall not be subject to judicial