SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] CERCLA, and the Clean Air Act all expressly preclude judicial
review of agency statutory interpretations in subsequent
enforcement actions. The fact that Congress has expressly precluded
judicial review in those statutes suggests that Congress’ silence
in the Hobbs Act should not be read to preclude judicial review—in
other words, should not be read to bar defendants in enforcement
actions from arguing that the agency’s interpretation of the
statute is incorrect. See
Russello v.
United States,
464 U.S.
16, 21–26 (1983).
The Administrative Procedure Act, 5
U. S. C. §703, further confirms that the appropriate
default rule is to allow judicial review. Section 703 provides:
“Except to the extent that prior, adequate, and exclusive
opportunity for judicial review is provided by law, agency action
is subject to judicial review in civil or criminal proceedings for
judicial enforcement.” The Government acknowledges that §703
“establishes a general rule that, when a defendant’s liability
depends in part on the propriety of an agency action, that action
ordinarily can be challenged in a civil or criminal enforcement
suit.” Brief for United States as
Amicus Curiae 24. Unlike