SCHOOLS v. AILEEN RIZO
[…] Judge Medina was not in regular active service when the opinion
issued, he was “without power to participate” in the en banc
decision.
Id., at 687, 691; cf
., id., at 691–692
(Harlan, J., dissenting).
Our holding in
American-Foreign S. S.
Corp. applies with equal if not greater force here. When the
Ninth Circuit issued its opinion in this case, Judge Reinhardt was
neither an active judge nor a senior judge. For that reason, by
statute he was without power to participate in the en banc court’s
decision at the time it was rendered.
In addition to §46(c), §46(d) also shows that
what the Ninth Circuit did here was unlawful. That provision
states:
“A majority of the number of judges
authorized to constitute a court or panel thereof, as provided in
paragraph (c), shall constitute a quorum.”
Under §46(c), a court of appeals case may be
decided by a panel of three judges, and therefore on such a panel
two judges constitute a quorum and are able to decide an
appeal—provided, of course, that they agree. Invoking this rule,