NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] Id., at 21 (citation and internal
quotation marks omitted). In §1367(d), Congress did provide for
tolling not only while the claim is pending in federal court, but
also for 30 days thereafter. Including the 30 days within
§1367(d)’s tolling period accounts for cases in which a federal
action is commenced close to the expiration date of the relevant
state statute of limitations. In such a case, the added days give
the plaintiff breathing space to refile in state court.
Adding a brief span of days to the tolling
period is not unusual in stop-the-clock statutes. In this respect,
§1367(d) closely resembles 46 U. S. C. §53911, which
provides, in a subsection titled “Tolling of limitations period,”
that if a plaintiff submits a claim for war-related vessel damage
to the Secretary of Transportation, “the running of the limitations
period for bringing a civil action is suspended until the Secretary
denies the claim, and for 60 days thereafter.” §53911(d). Numerous
other statutes similarly append a fixed number of days to an
initial tolling period. See,
e.g., 22 U. S. C.
§1631k(c) (“Statutes of limitations on assessments . . .
shall be suspended with respect to any vested property
. . . while vested and for six months