NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] was stopped.”).
In lieu of “tolling” or “suspending” a
limitations period by pausing its progression, a legislature might
elect sim- ply to provide a grace period. When that mode is
adopted, the statute of limitations continues to run while the
claim is pending in another forum. But the risk of a time bar is
averted by according the plaintiff a fixed period in which to
refile. A federal statute of that genre is 28 U. S. C.
§2415. That provision prescribes a six-year limitations period for
suits seeking money damages from the United States for breach of
contract. §2415(a). The statute further provides: “In the event
that any action . . . is timely brought and is thereafter
dismissed without prejudice, the action may be recommenced within
one year after such dismissal, regardless of whether the action
would otherwise then be barred by this section.” §2415(e).[
7] Many States have enacted similar
grace-period provisions. See App. to Brief for National Conference
of State Legislatures et al. as
Amici Curiae 1a–25a.
For example, Georgia law provides:
“When any case has been commenced in