NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] See,
e.g., 22 U. S. C.
§1631k(c) (“Statutes of limitations on assessments . . .
shall be suspended with respect to any vested property
. . . while vested and for six months
thereafter. . . .”); 26 U. S. C.
§6213(f )(1) (“In any case under title 11 of the United States
Code, the running of the time prescribed by subsection (a) for
filing a petition in the Tax Court with respect to any deficiency
shall be suspended for the period during which the debtor is
prohibited by reason of such case from filing a petition in the Tax
Court with respect to such deficiency, and for 60 days
thereafter.”); §6503(a)(1) (“The running of the period of
limitations provided in section 6501 or 6502 . . . shall
. . . be suspended for the period during which the
Secretary is prohibited from making the assessment . . .
and for 60 days thereafter.”); 50 U. S. C. §4000(c) (“The
running of a statute of limitations against the collection of tax
deferred under this section . . . shall be suspended for
the period of military service of the servicemember and for an
addi- tional period of 270 days thereafter.”).