NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] the statutory text. Subparagraph (E) encompasses EPA actions that
“approv[e] or promulgat[e] any effluent limitation or other
limitation under section 1311,” not EPA actions that have the
“legal or practical effect” of making such limitations applicable
to certain waters. Tellingly, the Government offers no textual
basis to read its “practical-effects” test into subparagraph
(E).
Beyond disregarding the statutory text, the
Government’s construction also renders other statutory language
superfluous. Take, for instance, subparagraph (E)’s
cross-references to §§1312 and 1316. See §1369(b)(1)(E) (covering
EPA action “in approving or promulgating any effluent limitation or
other limitation under section 1311,
1312,
1316, or 1345” (emphasis added)). Section
1311(a) authorizes discharges that comply with those two
cross-referenced sections. See §1311(a) (prohibiting discharge of
pollutants “[e]xcept as in compliance with . . . sections
1312, 1316 . . . ”). Thus, EPA actions under §§1312 and