NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] broad manner. Indeed, Congress could have said that subparagraph
(F) covers EPA actions “relating to whether a permit is issued or
denied,” or, alternatively, EPA actions “establishing the
boundaries of EPA’s permitting authority.” But Congress chose not
to do so. The Court declines the Government’s invitation to
override Congress’ considered choice by rewriting the words of the
statute. See
Franklin Cal. Tax-Free Trust, 579 U. S.,
at ___ (slip op., at 14).
Finally, the Government’s interpretation of
subparagraph (F) would create surplusage in other parts of
§1369(b)(1). Subparagraph (D) is one example. That provision gives
federal appellate courts original jurisdiction to review EPA
actions “making any determination as to a State permit program
submitted under section 1342(b).” Put differently, subparagraph (D)
establishes the boundaries of EPA’s permitting authority vis-à-vis
the States. Under the Government’s functional interpretive
approach, however, subparagraph (F) would already reach actions
delineating the boundaries of EPA’s permitting authority, thus