NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] Circuit and, along with several other parties, moved to dismiss for
lack of jurisdiction.[
4] The
Government opposed those motions, arguing that challenges to the
WOTUS Rule must be brought first in the Court of Appeals because
the Rule fell within subparagraphs (E) and (F) of §1369(b)(1). The
Court of Appeals denied the motions to dismiss in a fractured
decision that resulted in three separate opinions.
In re
Dept. of Defense, 817 F. 3d 261 (2016). The Court of
Appeals denied rehearing en banc. We granted certiorari, 580
U. S. ___ (2017), and now reverse.[
5]
II
As noted, §1369(b)(1) enumerates seven
categories of EPA actions that must be challenged directly in the
fed- eral courts of appeals. Of those seven, only two are at issue
in this case: subparagraph (E), which encompasses actions
“approving or promulgating any effluent limitation or other
limitation under section 1311, 1312, 1316, or 1345,”
§1369(b)(1)(E), and subparagraph (F), which covers actions “issuing
or denying any [NPDES] permit,” §1369(b)(1)(F).[
6] We address each of those statutory provisions
in turn.
A
Subparagraph (E) grants courts of appeals
exclusive jurisdiction to review any EPA action “in approving or
promulgating any effluent limitation or other limitation under
section 1311, 1312, 1316, or 1345.” 33 U. S. C.
§1369(b)(1)(E). The Government contends that “EPA’s action in
issuing the” WOTUS Rule “readily qualifies as an action
promulgating or approving an ‘other limitation’ under section
1311,” because the Rule establishes the “geographic scope of