NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] l) of this
title.” 33 U. S. C. §1369(b)(1).
To challenge those types of actions, a party
must file a petition for review in the court of appeals for the
“judicial district in which [the party] resides or transacts
business which is directly affected by” the challenged action.
Ibid. Any such petition must be filed within 120 days after
the date of the challenged action.
Ibid. If there are
multiple petitions challenging the same EPA action, those petitions
are consolidated in one circuit, chosen randomly from among the
circuits in which the petitions were filed. See 28
U. S. C. §2112(a)(3). Section 1369(b) also contains a
preclusion-of-review provision, which mandates that any agency
action reviewable under §1369(b)(1) “shall not be subject to
judicial review in any civil or criminal proceeding for
enforcement.” 33 U. S. C. §1369(b)(2).
The second avenue for judicial review covers
final EPA actions falling outside the scope of §1369(b)(1). Those
actions are typically governed by the APA.[
3] Under the APA, an aggrieved party may file suit in a