OF CORRECTIONS AND REHA-BILITATION v. MICHAEL DANIEL
[…] Before the hearing took place, however, the
prosecution determined that another of Cuero’s four prior
convictions qualified as a “strike” and that the signed guilty-plea
form had erroneously listed only one strike. See Cal. Penal Code
Ann. §245(a)(1) (assault with a deadly weapon). This second strike
meant that Cuero faced not a maximum punishment of just over 14
years (172 months), but a minimum punishment of 25 years.
§§667(e)(2)(A)(ii), 1170.12(c)(2)(A)(ii).
The State asked the trial court for permission
to amend the criminal complaint accordingly. It pointed to Cal.
Penal Code §969.5(a), which provides:
“Whenever it shall be discovered that a
pending complaint to which a plea of guilty has been made under
Section 859a does not charge all prior felonies of which the
defendant has been convicted either in this state or elsewhere, the
complaint may be forthwith amended to charge the prior conviction
or convictions and the amendments may and shall be made upon order
of the court.”
Cuero argued that the State’s motion was
untimely and prejudicial. But the trial court granted the motion.
At the same time, the court permitted Cuero to withdraw his guilty
plea in light of the change. It concluded that §969.5(a) “guide[d]”
its inquiry and was best read to reflect a legislative