NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] 1933 Act are at issue in this case. Those amendments include, as
relevant here, two operative provisions, two associated
definitions, and two “conforming amendments” to the 1933 law’s
jurisdictional section. 112Stat. 3230. (SLUSA’s amendments to the
1934 Act include essentially the same operative provisions and
definitions. See
Dabit, 547 U. S., at 82, n. 6.
But Congress decided that the 1934 law’s exclusive jurisdiction
provision needed no conforming amendments.) The added material—now
found in §§77p and 77v(a) and set out in full in this opinion’s
appendix—goes as follows.
First, §77p(b) altogether prohibits certain
securities class actions based on state law. That provision—which
we sometimes (and somewhat prosaically) refer to as the state-law
class-action bar—reads:
“No covered class action based upon the
statutory or common law of any State . . . may be
maintained in any State or Federal court by any private party
alleging—
“(1) an untrue statement or omission of a
material fact in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered
security; or
“(2) that the defendant used or employed any
manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in connection with
the purchase or sale of a covered security.”
According to SLUSA’s definitions, the term
“covered class action” means a class action in which “damages are
sought on behalf of more than 50 persons.” §77p(f)(2). And the term
“covered security” refers to a security listed on a national stock
exchange. §77p(f)(3) (cross-referencing §77r(b)). So taken all in
all, §77p(b) completely disallows (in both state and federal
courts) sizable class actions that are founded on state law and
allege dishonest practices respecting a nationally traded
security’s purchase or sale.
Next, §77p(c) provides for the removal of
certain class actions to federal court, as well as for their
subsequent disposition:
“Any covered class action brought in any
State court involving a covered security, as set forth in
subsection (b) of this section, shall be removable to the Federal
district court for the district in which the action is pending, and
shall be subject to subsection (b) of this section.”
The first chunk of that provision identifies the
removable cases, partly by way of a cross-reference (“as set forth
in subsection (b)”) to the just-described class-action bar. The
final clause of the provision (“and shall be subject to subsection