NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] nothing to deprive state courts of their jurisdiction to decide
class actions brought under the 1933 Act. And Cyan’s various
appeals to SLUSA’s purposes and legislative history fail to
overcome the clear statutory language. The statute says what it
says—or perhaps better put here, does not say what it does not say.
State-court jurisdiction over 1933 Act claims thus continues
undisturbed.[
2]
A
SLUSA’s text, read most straightforwardly,
leaves in place state courts’ jurisdiction over 1933 Act claims,
including when brought in class actions. Recall that the background
rule of §77v(a)—in place since the 1933 Act’s passage—gives state
courts concurrent jurisdiction over all suits “brought to enforce
any liability or duty created by” that statute. See
supra,
at 1–2. The except clause—once again, “except as provided in
section 77p of this title with respect to covered class actions”—is
drafted as a limitation on that rule: It ensures that in any case
in which §77v(a) and §77p come into conflict, §77p will control.
The critical question for this case is therefore whether §77p
limits state-court jurisdiction over class actions brought under
the 1933 Act. It does not.