NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] “Congress would not have been content to leave” such suits “stuck
in state court,” where the Reform Act’s procedural protections do
not apply.
Id., at 15 (internal quotation marks omitted). So
the Government offers a reading of SLUSA—in particular, of
§77p(c)—that would allow defendants to remove 1933 Act class
actions to federal court, as long as they allege the kinds of
misconduct listed in §77p(b) (
e.g., false statements or
deceptive devices in connection with a covered security’s purchase
or sale). See
id., at 24–25.
But most naturally read, §77p(c)—SLUSA’s
exception to the 1933 Act’s general bar on removal—refutes, not
supports, the Government’s view. Once again, see
supra, at
4, §77p(c) reads as follows:
“Any covered class action brought in any
State court involving a covered security, as set forth in
subsection (b) of this section, shall be removable to the Federal
district court for the district in which the action is pending, and
shall be subject to subsection (b) of this section.”
In other words, the covered class actions
described in §77p(b) can be removed to federal court (and, once
there, shall be subject to dismissal because precluded, see
supra, at 5). And which are the covered class actions
described in §77p(b)?