NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal revision before
[…] §§1225(b)(1) and (b)(2): Both provisions mandate detention until a
certain point and authorize release prior to that point only under
limited circumstances. As a result, neither provision can
reasonably be read to limit detention to six months.
2
In this Court, respondents advance an interpretation of the
language of §§1225(b)(1) and (b)(2) that was never made below,
namely, that the term “for,” which appears in both provisions,
mandates detention only until the
start of applicable
proceedings rather than all the way through to their conclusion.
Respondents contrast the language of §§1225(b)(1) and (b)(2)
authorizing detention “for” further proceedings with another
provision’s authorization of detention “pending” further
proceedings. See8 U. S. C. §1225(b)(1)(B)(iii)(IV) (“Any
alien . . . shall be detained pending a final
determination of credible fear of persecution and, if found not to
have such a fear, until removed”). According to respondents, that
distinction between “for” and “pending” makes an enormous
difference. As they see things, the word “pending” authorizes
detention throughout subsequent proceedings, but the term “for”
means that detention authority ends once subsequent proceedings
begin.