NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal revision before
[…] actions themselves.
American-Arab Anti-Discrimination Comm.,
supra, at 482–483.
The parties in this case have not addressed the scope of
§1252(b)(9), and it is not necessary for us to attempt to provide a
comprehensive interpretation. For present purposes, it is enough to
note that respondents are not asking for review of an order of
removal; they are not challenging the decision to detain them in
the first place or to seek removal; and they are not even
challenging any part of the process by which their removability
will be determined. Under these circumstances, §1252(b)(9) does not
present a jurisdictional bar.[
4]
B
We likewise hold that §1226(e) does not bar us from considering
respondents’ claims.
That provision states:
“The Attorney General’s discretionary judgment regarding the
application of [§1226] shall not be subject to review. No court may
set aside any action or decision by the Attorney General under this
section regarding the detention or release of any alien or the
grant, revocation, or denial of bond or parole.” §1226(e).
As we have previously explained, §1226(e) precludes an alien
from “challeng[ing] a ‘discretionary judgment’ by the Attorney
General or a ‘decision’ that the Attorney General has made
regarding his detention or release.”
Demore v.
Kim,538 U. S. 510,516 (2003). But §1226(e) does not