NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal revision before
[…] It serves as a catchall provision that applies to all applicants
for admission not covered by §1225(b)(1) (with specific exceptions
not relevant here). See §§1225(b)(2)(A), (B).
Both §1225(b)(1) and §1225(b)(2) authorize the detention of
certain aliens. Aliens covered by §1225(b)(1) are normally ordered
removed “without further hearing or review” pursuant to an
expedited removal process. §1225(b)(1)(A)(i). But if a §1225(b)(1)
alien “indicates either an intention to apply for asylum
. . . or a fear of persecution,” then that alien is
referred for an asylum interview. §1225(b)(1)(A)(ii). If an
immigration officer determines after that interview that the alien
has a credible fear of persecution, “the alien shall be detained
for further consideration of the application for asylum.”
§1225(b)(1)(B)(ii). Aliens who are instead covered by §1225(b)(2)
are detained pursuant to a different process. Those aliens “shall
be detained for a [removal] proceeding” if an immigration officer
“determines that [they are] not clearly and beyond a doubt entitled