NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal revision before
[…] That argument, however, misreads both statutory
provisions. Although the two provisions overlap in part, they are
by no means congruent.
Two differences stand out. First, §1226(c) and the PATRIOT Act
cover different categories of aliens. Both apply to certain
terrorist suspects, but only §1226(c) reaches aliens convicted of
other more common criminal offenses. See §§1226(c)(1)(A)–(C)
(aliens inadmissible or deportable under §1182(a)(2);
§§1227(a)(2)(A)(ii), (A)(iii), (B), (C), and (D); and
§1227(a)(2)(A)(i) under certain conditions). For its part, the
PATRIOT Act casts a wider net than §1226(c) insofar as it
encompasses certain threats to national security not covered by
§1226(c). See §1226a(a)(3) (aliens described in §§1182(a)(3)(A)(i),
(iii), and 1227(a)(4)(A)(i), (iii), as well as aliens “engaged in
any other activity that endangers the national security of the
United States”). In addition, the Government’s detention authority
under §1226(c) and the PATRIOT Act is not the same. Under §1226(c),
the Government must detain an alien until “a decision on
whether the alien is to be removed” is made. §1226(a)
(emphasis added).