NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal revision before
[…] appear would put that doubt to rest. Title 8 of the United States
Code, the title dealing with immigration, is replete with
references that distinguish between “detained” aliens and aliens
who are free to walk the streets in the way the dissent imagines.
Section 1226(a), for instance, distinguishes between the power to
“continue to detain the arrested alien” and the power to “release
the alien on . . . bond.” But if the dissent were right,
that distinction would make no sense: An “alien released on bond”
would
also be a “detained alien.” Here is another example:
In §1226(b), Congress gave the Attorney General the power to
“revoke” at any time “a bond or parole authorized under subsection
(a) of this section, rearrest the alien under the original warrant,
and detain the alien.” It beggars belief that Congress would have
given the Attorney General the power to detain a class of aliens
who, under the dissent’s reading, are
already “detained”
because they are free on bond. But that is what the dissent would
have us believe. Consider, finally, the example of §1226(c). As
noted, that provision obligates the Attorney General to “take into
custody” certain aliens whenever they are “released, without regard
to whether the alien is released on parole, supervised release, or
probation.” On the dissent’s view, however, even aliens “released
on parole, supervised release, or probation” are “in custody”—and
so there would be no need for the Attorney General to take them
into custody again.[
7]
Struggling to prop up its implausible interpretation, the