NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal revision before
[…] General decides” both that doing so is necessary for
witness-protection purposes and that the alien will not pose a
danger or flight risk. §1226(c)(2) (emphasis added).
Like §1225(b), §1226(c) does not on its face limit the length of
the detention it authorizes. In fact, by allowing aliens to be
released “only if” the Attorney General decides that certain
conditions are met, §1226(c) reinforces the conclusion that aliens
detained under its authority are not entitled to be released under
any circumstances other than those expressly recognized by the
statute. And together with §1226(a), §1226(c) makes clear that
detention of aliens within its scope
must continue “pending
a decision on whether the alien is to be removed from the United
States.” §1226(a).
In a reprise of their interpretation of §1225(b), respondents
argue, and the Court of Appeals held, that §1226(c) should be
interpreted to include an implicit 6-month time limit on the length
of mandatory detention. Once again, that interpretation falls far
short of a “plausible statutory construction.”
In defense of their statutory reading, respondents first argue
that §1226(c)’s “silence” as to the length of detention “cannot be
construed to authorize prolonged mandatory detention, because
Congress must use ‘clearer terms’ to authorize ‘long-term
detention.’ ” Brief for Respondents 34 (quoting
Zadvydas, 533 U. S., at 697). But §1226(c) is
not “silent” as to the length of detention. It mandates
detention “pending a decision on whether the alien is to be removed
from the United States,” §1226(a), and it expressly prohibits
release from that detention except for narrow, witness-protection
purposes. Even if courts were permitted to fashion 6-month time
limits out of statutory silence, they certainly may not transmute
existing statutory language into its polar opposite. The