NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal revision before
[…] PATRIOT Act authorizes the Government to detain an alien “until the
alien
is removed.” §1226a(a)(2) (emphasis added).
Far from being redundant, then, §1226(c) and the PATRIOT Act
apply to different categories of aliens in different ways. There is
thus no reason to depart from the plain meaning of §1226(c) in
order to avoid making the provision superfluous.
We hold that §1226(c) mandates detention of any alien falling
within its scope and that detention may end prior to the conclusion
of removal proceedings “only if” the alien is released for
witness-protection purposes.
C
Finally, as noted, §1226(a) authorizes the Attorney General to
arrest and detain an alien “pending a decision on whether the alien
is to be removed from the United States.” §1226(a). As long as the
detained alien is not covered by §1226(c), the Attorney General
“may release” the alien on “bond . . . or conditional
parole.” §1226(a). Federal regulations provide that aliens detained
under §1226(a) receive bond hearings at the outset of detention.