NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal revision before
[…] States.”
Ibid.
2
Even once inside the United States, aliens do not have an
absolute right to remain here. For example, an alien present in the
country may still be removed if he or she falls “within one or more
. . . classes of deportable aliens.” §1227(a). That
includes aliens who were inadmissible at the time of entry or who
have been convicted of certain criminal offenses since admission.
See §§1227(a)(1), (2).
Section 1226 generally governs the process of arresting and
detaining that group of aliens pending their removal. As relevant
here, §1226 distinguishes between two different categories of
aliens. Section 1226(a) sets out the default rule: The Attorney
General may issue a warrant for the arrest and detention of an
alien “pending a decision on whether the alien is to be removed
from the United States.” §1226(a). “Except as provided in
subsection (c) of this section,” the Attorney General “may release”
an alien detained under §1226(a) “on bond . . . or
conditional parole.”
Ibid.
Section 1226(c), however, carves out a statutory category of
aliens who may
not be released under §1226(a). Under
§1226(c), the “Attorney General shall take into custody any alien”
who falls into one of several enumerated categories involving
criminal offenses and terrorist activities. §1226(c)(1). The
Attorney General may release aliens in those categories “only if
the Attorney General decides . . . that release of the
alien from custody is necessary” for witness-protection purposes
and “the alien satisfies the Attorney General that the alien will
not pose a danger to the safety of other persons or of property and
is likely to appear for any scheduled proceeding.” §1226(c)(2). Any
release under those narrow conditions “shall take place in
accordance with a procedure that considers the severity of the
offense committed by the alien.”
Ibid.[
2]
In sum, U. S. immigration law authorizes the Government to
detain certain aliens seeking admission into the country under
§§1225(b)(1) and (b)(2). It also authorizes the Government to
detain certain aliens already in the country pending the outcome of