of sex crimes. See Smith v. Doe, 538 U. S. 84,
[…] fai[l] to register or update a registration as required by
[SORNA].” 18 U. S. C. §2250(a)(3); see Carr v.
United States, 560 U. S. 438 –442 (2010). Second,
Congress amended the provisions governing the registration
requirements when an offender moves to a different State. The
original Wetterling Act had directed States to require a sex
offender to “register the new address with a designated law
enforcement agency in another State to which the person
moves not later than 10 days after such person establishes
residence in the new State, if the new State has a registration
requirement.” 42 U. S. C. §14071(b)(5) (1994 ed.)
(emphasis added). Congress later amended this provision to direct
States to require a sex offender to “report the change of address
to the responsible agency in the State the person is
leaving, and [to] comply with any registration requirement in
the new State of residence.” 42 U. S. C. §14071(b)(5)
(2000 ed.) (emphasis added).
SORNA repealed this provision of the Wetterling
Act. 120Stat. 600. In its place, federal law now provides:
“A sex offender shall, not later than 3
business days after each change of name, residence, employment, or