NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] at issue here: §502 of the Iran Threat Reduction and Syria Human
Rights Act of 2012, 126Stat. 1258, 22 U. S. C. §8772.
Enacted as a freestanding measure, not as an amendment to the FSIA
or the TRIA,[
5] §8772 provides
that, if a court makes specified findings, “a financial asset
. . . shall be subject to execution . . . in
order to sat-isfy any judgment to the extent of any compensatory
dam-ages awarded against Iran for damages for personal injury or
death caused by” the acts of terrorism enumerated in the FSIA’s
terrorism exception. §8772(a)(1). Section 8772(b) defines as
available for execution by holders of terrorism judgments against
Iran “the financial assets that are identified in and the subject
of proceedings in the United States District Court for the Southern
District of New York in Peterson et al. v. Islamic Republic of Iran
et al., Case No. 10 Civ. 4518 (BSJ) (GWG), that were restrained by
restraining notices and levies secured by the plaintiffs in those
proceedings.”
Before allowing execution against an asset
described in §8772(b), a court must determine that the asset
is:
“(A) held in the United States for a foreign
securities intermediary doing business in the United States;
“(B) a blocked asset (whether or not
subsequently unblocked) . . . ; and
“(C) equal in value to a financial asset of
Iran, including an asset of the central bank or monetary authority
of the Government of Iran . . . .” §8772(a)(1).
In addition, the court in which execution is
sought must
determine “whether Iran holds equitable title
to, or the beneficial interest in, the assets . . . and
that no other person possesses a constitutionally protected
interest in the assets . . . under the Fifth Amendment to
the Constitution of the United States.” §8772(a)(2).
B
Respondents are victims of Iran-sponsored acts
of terrorism, their estate representatives, and surviving family
members. See App. to Pet. for Cert. 52a–53a; Brief for Respondents
6. Numbering more than 1,000, respondents rank within 16 discrete