NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] Iran, 264 F. Supp. 2d 46, 49 (2003). The majority of
respondents sought redress for injuries suffered in connection with
the 1983 bombing of the U. S. Marine barracks in Beirut,
Lebanon. App. to Pet. for Cert. 21a
.[
7] “Together, [respondents] have obtained billions of
dollars in judgments against Iran, the vast majority of which
remain unpaid.”
Id., at 53a.[
8] The validity of those judgments is not in dispute.
Id., at 55a.
To enforce their judgments, the 16 groups of
respondents first registered them in the United States District
Court for the Southern District of New York. See 28
U. S. C. §1963 (“A judgment . . . may be
registered . . . in any other district
. . . . A judgment so registered shall have the same
effect as a judgment of the district court of the district where
registered and may be enforced in like manner.”). They then moved
under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 69 for turnover of about
$1.75 billion in bond
assets held in a New York bank account—assets
that, respondents alleged, were owned by Bank Markazi. See App. to
Pet. for Cert. 52a–54a, 60a, and n. 1; Second Amended