NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] And those rules will
likely also prevent Luis from benefiting from many of the money
transfers and purchases Justice Kennedy describes. See
post,
at 12–13.
Courts use tracing rules in cases involving
fraud, pension rights, bankruptcy, trusts, etc. See,
e.g.,
Montanile v.
Board of Trustees of Nat. Elevator Industry
Health Benefit Plan, 577 U. S. ___, ___–___ (2016) (slip
op., at 8–9). They consequently have experience separating tainted
assets from untainted assets, just as they have experience
determining how much money is needed to cover the costs of a
lawyer. See,
e.g., 18 U. S. C. §1345(b) (“The
court shall proceed as soon as practicable to the hearing and
determination of [actions to freeze a defendant’s tainted or
untainted assets]”); 28 U. S. C. §2412(d) (courts must
determine reasonable attorneys’ fees under the Equal Access to
Justice Act); see also
Kaley, 571 U. S., at ___, and n.
3 (slip op., at 3, and n. 3) (“Since
Monsanto, the lower