NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] focused on the second characteristic (particularity), but it
overlooked the first (concreteness). We therefore vacate the
decision below and remand for the Ninth Circuit to consider
both aspects of the injury-in-fact requirement.
I
The FCRA seeks to ensure “fair and accurate
credit reporting.” §1681(a)(1). To achieve this end, the Act
regulates the creation and the use of “consumer report[s]”[
1] by “consumer reporting
agenc[ies]”[
2] for certain
specified purposes, including credit transactions, insurance,
licensing, consumer-initiated business transactions, and
employment. See §§1681a(d)(1)(A)–(C); §1681b. Enacted long before
the advent of the Internet, the FCRA applies to companies that
regularly disseminate information bearing on an individual’s
“credit worthiness, credit standing, credit capacity, character,
general reputation, personal characteristics, or mode of living.”
§1681a(d)(1).
The FCRA imposes a host of requirements
concerning the creation and use of consumer reports. As relevant
here, the Act requires consumer reporting agencies to “follow
reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of”