NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] fact that there may have been significant risk and expense
associated with presenting and litigating its claims is far from
extraordinary. As the District Court noted below, “it is common for
a litigant to be confronted with significant costs to litigation,
limited financial resources, an uncertain outcome based upon an
uncertain legal landscape, and impending deadlines. These
circumstances are not ‘extraordinary.’ ” 841 F. Supp. 2d,
at 107.
Finally, the Tribe also urges us to consider the
special relationship between the United States and Indian tribes,
as articulated in the ISDA. See 25 U. S. C. §450a(b)
(“Congress declares its commitment to the maintenance of the
Federal Government’s unique and continuing relationship with, and
responsibility to, individual Indian tribes and to the Indian
people as a whole”). We do not question the “general trust
relationship between the United States and the Indian tribes,” but
any specific obligations the Government may have under that
relationship are “governed by statute rather than the common law.”
United States v.
Jicarilla Apache Nation, 564