SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] sense with all three, the more plausible construction here is that
it in fact applies to all three.”
Id., at
339–340 (citing
United States v.
Standard Brewery,
Inc., 251 U. S. 210, 218 (1920) ;
Porto Rico
Railway, 253 U. S., at 348); see also,
e.g.,
Jones v.
United States, 529 U. S. 848, 853
(2000) (similarly treating the interstate commerce element in the
phrase “any building, vehicle, or other real or personal
property used in interstate or foreign commerce” as applying
to buildings and vehicles).
That analysis holds equally for
§2252(b)(2), the sentencing provision at issue here. The
relevant language—“aggravated sexual abuse, sexual
abuse, or abusive sexual conduct involving a minor or
ward”—contains a “single, integrated list”
of parallel terms (
i.e., sex crimes) followed by a modifying
clause.
Jama, 543 U. S., at 344, n. 4. Given the
close relation among the terms in the series, the modifier makes
sense “as much to the first and other words as to the
last.”