TIMOTHY LEE HURST, PETITIONER v. FLORIDA
[…] Hurst told police that he
called the restaurant to let Harrison know he would be late. He
said she sounded scared and he could hear another person—presumably
the real murderer—whispering in the background.
At the close of Hurst’s defense, the judge instructed the jury
that it could find Hurst guilty of first-degree murder under two
theories: premeditated murder or felony murder for an unlawful
killing during a robbery. The jury convicted Hurst of first-degree
murder but did not specify which theory it believed.
First-degree murder is a capital felony in Florida. See Fla.
Stat. §782.04(1)(a) (2010). Under state law, the maximum sentence a
capital felon may receive on the basis of the conviction alone is
life imprisonment. §775.082(1). “A person who has been convicted of
a capital felony shall be punished by death” only if an additional
sentencing proceeding “results in findings by the court that such
person shall be punished by death.” Ibid. “[O]therwise such
person shall be punished by life imprisonment and shall be
ineligible for parole.” Ibid.
The additional sentencing proceeding Florida employs is a
“hybrid” proceeding “in which [a] jury renders an advisory verdict
but the judge makes the ultimate sentencingdeterminations.”
Ring v. Arizona, 536 U. S. 584, 608, n. 6 (2002)