TIMOTHY LEE HURST, PETITIONER v. FLORIDA
[…] sentencing proceeding “results in findings by the court that such
person shall be punished by death.” Ibid. “[O]therwise such
person shall be punished by life imprisonment and shall be
ineligible for parole.” Ibid.
The additional sentencing proceeding Florida employs is a
“hybrid” proceeding “in which [a] jury renders an advisory verdict
but the judge makes the ultimate sentencingdeterminations.”
Ring v. Arizona, 536 U. S. 584, 608, n. 6 (2002)
. First, the sentencing judge conducts an evidentiary hearing
before a jury. Fla. Stat. §921.141(1) (2010). Next, the jury
renders an “advisory sentence” of life or death without specifying
the factual basis of its recommendation. §921.141(2).
“Notwithstanding the recommendation of a majority of the jury, the
court, after weighing the aggravating and mitigating circumstances,
shall enter a sentence of life imprisonment or death.” §921.141(3).
If the court imposes death, it must “set forth in writing its
findings upon which the sentence of death is based.” Ibid.
Although the judge must give the jury recommendation “great
weight,” Tedder v. State, 322 So. 2d 908, 910
(Fla. 1975) (per curiam), the sentencing order must “reflect
the trial judge’s independent judgment about the existence of
aggravating and mitigating factors,” Blackwelder v.