NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] In February 2012, several months after Mellouli
successfully completed probation, Immigration and Customs
Enforcement officers arrested him as deportable under 8
U. S. C. §1227(a)(2)(B)(i) based on his Kansas
misde-meanor conviction. Section 1227(a)(2)(B)(i) authorizes the
removal of an alien “convicted of a violation of . . . any law or
regulation of a State, the United States, or a foreign country
relating to a controlled substance (as defined in section 802 of
Title 21).” We hold that Mellouli’s Kansas conviction for
concealing unnamed pills in his sock didnot trigger removal under
§1227(a)(2)(B)(i). The drug-paraphernalia possession law under
which he was convicted, Kan. Stat. Ann. §21–5709(b), by definition,
related to a controlled substance: The Kansas statute made it
unlawful “to use or possess with intent to use any drug
paraphernalia to . . . store [or] conceal . . .
a controlled substance.” But it was immaterial under that law
whether the substance was
defined in 21 U. S. C.
§802. Nor didthe State charge, or seek to prove, that Mellouli
possessed a substance on the §802 schedules. Federal law