NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] qui tam suit “based on the
facts underlying [a] pending action.” §3730(b)(5) (emphasis added).
The other, the FCA’s statute of limitations provision, states that
a
qui tam action must be brought within six years of a
violation or within three years of the date by which the United
States should have known about a violation. In no circumstances,
however, may a suit be brought more than 10 years after the date of
a violation. §3731(b).
B
The Wartime Suspension of Limitations Act
(WSLA) suspends the statute of limitations for “any offense”
involving fraud against the Federal Government. 18
U. S. C. §3287. Before 2008, this provision was activated
only “[w]hen the United States [was] at war.”
Ibid. (2006
ed.). In 2008, however, this provision was made to apply as well
whenever Congress has enacted “a specific authorization for the use
of the Armed Forces, as described in section 5(b) of the War Powers
Resolution (50 U.S.C. 1544(b)).”
Ibid. (2012 ed.).
II
Petitioners are defense contractors and
related entities that provided logistical services to the United
States military during the armed conflict in Iraq. From January to
April 2005, respondent worked in Iraq for one of the petitioners as
a water purification operator.