NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] But she
then sprang up, reportedly yelling, “Get out of here! You don’t
have a warrant! I have a knife, and I’ll kill you if I have to.”
Hodge left without seeing whether she actually had a knife, and
Sheehan slammed the door shut behind him. See 743 F. 3d, at
1218.
Sheehan, Hodge realized, required “some sort of
intervention,” App. 96, but he also knew that he would need help.
Hodge took steps to clear the building of other people and
completed an application to have Sheehan detained for temporary
evaluation and treatment. See Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code Ann.
§5150 (West 2015 Cum. Supp.) (authorizing temporary detention of
someone who “as a result of a mental health disorder, is a danger
to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled”). On that
application, Hodge checked off boxes indicating that Sheehan was a
“threat to others” and “gravely disabled,” but he did not mark that
she was a danger to herself. 743 F. 3d, at 1218. He telephoned