NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] not the “county” tax. §10–703; 431 Md. 147, 156–157, 64 A. 3d 453,
458 (2013) (case below). As a result, part of the income that a
Maryland resident earns outside the State may be taxed twice.
Maryland also taxes the income of nonresidents.
This tax has two parts. First, nonresidents must pay the “state”
income tax on all the income that they earn from sources within
Maryland. §§10–105(d) (Supp. 2014), 10–210 (2010). Second,
nonresidents not subject to the county tax must pay a “special
nonresident tax” in lieu of the “county” tax. §10–106.1;
Frey,
supra, at 125–126, 29 A. 3d, at 483. The
“special nonresident tax” is levied on income earned from sources
within Maryland, and its rate is “equal to the lowest county income
tax rate set by any Maryland county.” §10–106.1. Maryland does not
tax the income that nonresidents earn from sources outside
Maryland. See §10–210.
Respondents Brian and Karen Wynne are Maryland
residents. In 2006, the relevant tax year, Brian Wynne owned stock
in Maxim Healthcare Services, Inc., a Subchapter S
corporation.[