NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal revision before
[…] multi-step procedure through which the Commission enforces the
statute’s prohibition on employment discrimination. The process
generally starts when “a person claiming to be aggrieved” files a
charge of an unlawful workplace practice with the EEOC.
§2000e–5(b). At that point, the EEOC notifies the employer of the
complaint and undertakes an investigation. See
ibid. If the
Commission finds no “reasonable cause” to think that the allegation
has merit, it dismisses the charge and notifies the parties.
Ibid. The complainant may then pursue her own lawsuit if she
chooses. See §2000e–5(f )(1).
If, on the other hand, the Commission finds reasonable cause, it
must first “endeavor to eliminate [the] alleged unlawful employment
practice by informal methods of conference, conciliation, and
persuasion.” §2000e–5(b). To ensure candor in those discussions,
the statute limits the disclosure and use of the participants’
statements: “Nothing said or done during and as a part of such
informal endeavors” may be publicized by the Commission or “used as
evidence in a subsequent proceeding without the written consent of
the persons concerned.”
Ibid. The statute leaves to the EEOC
the ultimate decision whether to accept a settlement or instead to
bring a lawsuit. So long as “the Commission has been unable to
secure from the respondent a conciliation agreement acceptable to
the Commission” itself, the EEOC may sue the employer.