NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] threats—“it doesn’t matter what he thinks.” Id., at 286. A
jury convicted Elonis on four of the five counts against him,
acquitting only on the charge of threatening park patrons and
employees. Id., at 309. Elonis was sentenced to three years,
eight months’ imprisonment and three years’ supervised release.
Elonis renewed his challenge to the jury
instructions in the Court of Appeals, contending that the jury
should have been required to find that he intended his posts to be
threats. The Court of Appeals disagreed, holding that the intent
required by Section 875(c) is only the intent to communicate words
that the defendant understands, and that a reasonable person would
view as a threat. 730 F. 3d 321, 332 (CA3 2013).
We granted certiorari. 573 U. S. ___
(2014).
II
A
An individual who “transmits in interstate or
foreign commerce any communication containing any threat to kidnap
any person or any threat to injure the person of another” is guilty
of a felony and faces up to five years’ imprisonment. 18
U. S. C. §875(c). This statute requires that a
communication be transmitted and that the communication contain a
threat. It does not specify that the defendant must have any mental
state with respect to these elements.