NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] postings to be threats—“it doesn’t matter what he
thinks.” Id., at 286. A jury convicted Elonis on four
of the five counts against him, acquitting only on the charge of
threatening park patrons and employees. Id., at 309. Elonis
was sentenced to three years, eight months’ imprisonment and
three years’ supervised release.
Elonis renewed his challenge to the jury
instructions in the Court of Appeals, contending that the jury
should have been required to find that he intended his posts to be
threats. The Court of Appeals disagreed, holding that the intent
required by Section 875(c) is only the intent to communicate words
that the defendant understands, and that a reasonable person would
view as a threat. 730 F. 3d 321, 332 (CA3 2013).
We granted certiorari. 573 U. S. ___
(2014).
II
A
An individual who “transmits in
interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing any
threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of
another” is guilty of a felony and faces up to five
years’ imprisonment. 18 U. S. C. §875(c). This
statute requires that a communication be transmitted and that the
communication contain a threat. It does not specify that the
defendant must have any mental state with respect to these
elements.