e.g., Shaw v. Hunt,517 U. S. 899–908
[…] misperception of the law. Section 5, which covered particular
States and certain other jurisdictions, does not require a covered
jurisdiction to maintain a particular numerical minority
percentage. It requires the jurisdiction to maintain a minority’s
ability to elect a preferred candidate of choice. That is precisely
what the language of the statute says. It prohibits a covered
jurisdiction from adopting any change that “has the purpose of or
will have the effect of diminishing the ability of [the minority
group] to elect their preferred candidates of choice.”52
U. S. C. §10304(b); see also §10304(d) (the “purpose of
subsection (b) . . . is to protect the ability of such
citizens to elect their preferred candidates of choice”).
That is also just what Department of Justice Guidelines say. The
Guidelines state specifically that the Department’s preclearance
determinations are not based
“on any predetermined or fixed demographic
percentages. . . . Rather, in the Department’s view,