NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] In February 2012, several months after Mellouli
successfully completed probation, Immigration and Customs
Enforcement officers arrested him as deportable under 8
U. S. C. §1227(a)(2)(B)(i) based on his Kansas
misde-meanor conviction. Section 1227(a)(2)(B)(i) authorizes the
removal of an alien “convicted of a violation of . . . any
law or regulation of a State, the United States, or a foreign
country relating to a controlled substance (as defined in section
802 of Title 21).” We hold that Mellouli’s Kansas
conviction for concealing unnamed pills in his sock didnot trigger
removal under §1227(a)(2)(B)(i). The drug-paraphernalia
possession law under which he was convicted, Kan. Stat. Ann.
§21–5709(b), by definition, related to a controlled
substance: The Kansas statute made it unlawful “to use or
possess with intent to use any drug paraphernalia to
. . . store [or] conceal . . . a controlled
substance.” But it was immaterial under that law whether the
substance was
defined in 21 U. S. C. §802.
Nor didthe State charge, or seek to prove, that Mellouli possessed
a substance on the §802 schedules. Federal law