NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal revision before
[…] The retailer must provide this
notice during each transaction with a Colorado purchaser,
ibid., and is subject to a penalty of $5 for each
transaction in which it fails to do so, Colo. Rev. Stat.
§39–21–112(3.5)(c)(II).
Second, by January 31 of each year, each noncollecting retailer
must send a report to all Colorado purchasers who bought more than
$500 worth of goods from the retailer in the previous year.
§39–21–112(3.5)(d)(I); 1 Colo. Code Regs.
§§201–1:39–21–112.3.5(3)(a), (c). That report must list the dates,
categories, and amounts of those purchases. Colo. Rev. Stat.
§39–21–112(3.5)(d)(I); see also 1 Colo. Code Regs.
§§201–1:39–21–112.3.5(3)(a), (c). It must also contain a notice
stating that Colorado “requires a sales or use tax return to be
filed and sales or use tax paid on certain Colorado purchases made
by the purchaser from the retailer.” Colo. Rev. Stat.
§39–21–112(3.5)(d)(I)(A). The retailer is subject to a penalty of
$10 for each report it fails to send. §39–21–112(3.5)(d)(III)(A);
see also 1 Colo. Code Regs. §201–1:39–21–112.3.5(3)(d).
Finally, by March 1 of each year, noncollecting retailers must