NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal revision before
[…] In sum, as specified in §1446(a), a defendant’s notice of
removal need include only a plausible allegation that the amount in
controversy exceeds the jurisdictional threshold. Evidence
establishing the amount is required by §1446(c)(2)(B) only when the
plaintiff contests, or the court questions, the defendant’s
allegation.
III
As in
Standard Fire Ins. Co., 568 U. S., at ___–___
(slip op., at 2–3), we granted review in this case after the Court
of Appeals declined to hear an appeal from a remand order. Neither
party in that case or in this one questioned our review authority
under28 U. S. C. §1254(1) (“Cases in the courts of
appeals may be reviewed . . . [b]y writ of certiorari
upon the petition of any party . . . before or after
rendition of judgment.”).[
2] An
amicus
brief filed in support of Owens by Public Citizen, Inc., however,
raised a jurisdictional impediment.
Section 1453(c)(1), Public Citizen noted, provides that “a court
of appeals
may accept an appeal from an order ofa district