NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal revision before
[…] The Tenth
Circuit, as the District Court read Circuit precedent, “has
consistently held that reference to factual allegations or evidence
out-side of the petition and notice of removal is not permitted to
determine the amount in controversy.” App. to Pet.for Cert. 26a,
and n. 37 (citing
Laughlin v.
Kmart Corp., 50
F. 3d 871, 873 (1995);
Martin v.
Franklin Capital
Corp., 251 F. 3d 1284, 1291, n. 4 (2001);
Oklahoma
Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co. v.
JSSJ Corp., 149 Fed. Appx.
775 (2005)).
Ordinarily, remand orders “[are] not reviewable on appeal or
otherwise.” §1447(d). There is an exception, however, for cases
invoking CAFA. §1453(c)(1). In such cases, “a court of appeals may
accept an appeal from an order of a district court granting or
denying a motion to remand.”
Ibid. Citing this exception,
Dart petitioned the Tenth Circuit for permission to appeal. “Upon
careful consideration of the parties’ submissions, as well as the
applicable law,” the Tenth Circuit panel, dividing two-to-one,
denied review. App. to Pet. for Cert. 13a–14a.