NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal revision before
[…] allegation.
III
As in
Standard Fire Ins. Co., 568 U. S., at ___–___
(slip op., at 2–3), we granted review in this case after the Court
of Appeals declined to hear an appeal from a remand order. Neither
party in that case or in this one questioned our review authority
under28 U. S. C. §1254(1) (“Cases in the courts of
appeals may be reviewed . . . [b]y writ of certiorari
upon the petition of any party . . . before or after
rendition of judgment.”).[
2] An
amicus
brief filed in support of Owens by Public Citizen, Inc., however,
raised a jurisdictional impediment.
Section 1453(c)(1), Public Citizen noted, provides that “a court
of appeals
may accept an appeal from an order ofa district
court granting or denying a motion to remand a class action to the
State court from which it was removed[.]” (Emphasis added.) Because
court of appeals review of a remand order is discretionary, see
supra, at 3, and the Tenth Circuit exercised its discretion
to deny review, Public Citizen urged, “[b]oth parties ask this
Court to decide an issue that is not properly before it.” Brief for