NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal revision before
[…] In making RFRA
applicable to the States and their subdivisions, Congress relied on
Section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment, but in City of Boerne
v. Flores,521 U. S. 507 (1997), this Court held that
RFRA exceeded Congress’ powers under that provision. Id., at
532–536.
Congress responded to City of Boerne by enacting RLUIPA,
which applies to the States and their subdivisions and invokes
congressional authority under the Spending and Commerce Clauses.
See §2000cc–1(b). RLUIPA concerns two areas of government activity:
Section 2 governs land-use regulation, §2000cc; and Section 3—the
provision at issue in this case—governs religious exercise by
institutionalized persons, §2000cc–1. Section 3 mirrors RFRA and
provides that “[n]o government shall impose a substantial burden on
the religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to an
institution . . . even if the burden results from a rule
of general applicability, unless the government demonstrates that
imposition of the burden on that person––(1) is in furtherance
of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least
restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental
interest.” §2000cc–1(a). RLUIPA thus allows prisoners “to seek
religious accommodations pursuant to the same standard as set forth
in RFRA.” Gonzales v. O Centro Espírita Beneficente União
do Vegetal,546 U. S. 418,436 (2006).
Several provisions of RLUIPA underscore its expansive protection