NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] Anderson, unions and employees filed more than 1,500
lawsuits under the FLSA. S. Rep. No. 37, 80th Cong., 1st
Sess., pp. 2–3 (1947). These suits sought nearly $6 billion
in back pay and liquidated damages for various preshift and
postshift activities. Ibid.
Congress responded swiftly. It found that the
FLSAhad “been interpreted judicially in disregard of
long-established customs, practices, and contracts between
employers and employees, thereby creating wholly unexpected
liabilities, immense in amount and retroactive in operation, upon
employers.” 29 U. S. C. §251(a). Declaring the
situation to be an “emergency,” Congress found that, if
such interpretations “were permitted to stand,
. . . the payment of such liabilities would bring about
financial ruin of many employers” and “employees would
receive windfall payments . . . for activities performed
by them without any expectation of reward beyond that included in
their agreed rates of pay.” §§251(a)–(b).
Congress met this emergency with the
Portal-to-Portal Act. The Portal-to-Portal Act exempted employers
from liability for future claims based on two categories of
work-related activities as follows:
“(a) Except as provided in subsection