NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] following activities of such employee engaged in on or after the
date of the enactment of this Act—
“(1) walking, riding, or traveling to and
from the ac-tual place of performance of the principal activity or
ac-tivities which such employee is employed to perform, and
“(2) activities which are preliminary to
or postliminary to said principal activity or activities,
“which occur either prior to the time on
any particular workday at which such employee commences, or
subsequent to the time on any particular workday at which he
ceases, such principal activity or activities.” §4,
61Stat. 86–87 (codified at 29 U. S. C.
§254(a)).
At issue here is the exemption for
“activities which are preliminary to or postliminary to said
principal activity or activities.”
B
This Court has consistently interpreted
“the term ‘principal activity or activities’ [to]
embrac[e] all activities which are an ‘integral and
indispensable part of the principal activities.’ ”
IBP, Inc. v. Alvarez, 546 U. S. 21 –30
(2005) (quoting Steiner v. Mitchell, 350 U. S.