PAMELA HARRIS, et al, PETITIONERS v. PAT
[…] program, or the terms and conditions of their employment under the
Program.” Ibid.
Several months later,
the Illinois Legislature codified that executive order by amending
the PLRA. Pub. Act no. 93–204, §5, 2003 Ill. Laws p. 1930. While
acknowledging “the right of the persons receiving services
. . . to hire and fire personal assistants or supervise
them,” the Act declared personal assistants to be “public
employees” of the State of Illinois—but “[s]olely for the purposes
of coverage under the Illinois Public Labor Relations Act.” Ill.
Comp. Stat., ch. 20, §2405/3(f ). The statute emphasized that
personal assistants are not state employees for any other purpose,
“including but not limited to, purposes of vicarious liability in
tort and purposes of statutory retirement or health insurance
benefits.” Ibid.
Following a vote, SEIU
Healthcare Illinois & Indiana (SEIU–HII) was designated as the
personal assistants’ exclusive representative for purposes of
collective bargaining. See App. 23. The union and the State
subsequently entered into collective-bargaining agreements that