PAMELA HARRIS, et al, PETITIONERS v. PAT
[…] for substandard performance. See n. 1, supra. Discharge, like
hiring, is entirely in the hands of the customer. See §676.30.
Consistent with this
scheme, under which personal assistants are almost entirely
answerable to the customers and not to the State, Illinois
withholds from personal assistants most of the rights and benefits
enjoyed by full-fledged state employees. As we have noted already,
state law explicitly excludes personal assistants from statutory
retirement and health insurance benefits. Ill. Comp. Stat., ch. 20,
§2405/3(f ). It also excludes personal assistants from group
life insurance and certain other employee benefits provided under
the State Employees Group Insurance Act of 1971. Ibid. (“Personal
assistants shall not be covered by the State Employees Group
Insurance Act of 1971”). And the State “does not provide paid
vacation, holiday, or sick leave” to personal assistants. 89 Ill.
Admin. Code §686.10(h)(7).
Personal assistants
also appear to be ineligible for a host of benefits under a variety
of other state laws, including the State Employee Vacation Time Act