NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] parent)”). But the time in between—the months or, more likely,
years the alien spends simply waiting for a visa to become
available—is not similarly excluded in calculating his age: Every
day the alien stands in that line is a day he grows older, under
the immigration laws no less than in life. And so derivative
beneficiaries, as well as principal beneficiaries of F2A petitions,
can still “age out”—in other words, turn 21, notwithstanding
§1153(h)(1)’s dual age adjustments—prior to receiving an
opportunity to immigrate.
What happens then (if
anything) is the subject of §1153(h)’s third paragraph—the
provision at issue in this case. That paragraph states:
“If the age of an
alien is determined under paragraph (1) to be 21 years of age or
older for the purposes of subsections (a)(2)(A) and (d) of this
section, thealien’s petition shall automatically be converted to
the appropriate category and the alien shall retain the original
priority date issued upon receipt of the original petition.”
The provision thus first references the aged-out
beneficiaries of family preference petitions, and then directs
immigration officials to do something whose meaning this opinion
will further consider—i.e., “automatically convert” an alien’s
petition to an “appropriate category.”
The Board of