NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] And so
the workarounds have well and truly run out on the respondents’
argument.[
14]
That leaves us with the
same statutory inconsistency with which we began. Having followed
each step of the respondents’ resourceful (if Rube Goldbergish)
argument, we still see no way to apply the concept of automatic
conversion to the respondents’ children and others like them. And
that means we continue to face a statute whose halves do not
correspond to each other—giving rise to an ambiguity that calls for
Chevron deference.
B
The respondents,
however, have another idea for reconciling §1153(h)(3)’s front and
back parts (and this back-up claim becomes the dissent’s principal
argument). Recall that the section’s remedial clause instructs that
“the alien’s petition shall automatically be converted to the
appropriate category and the alien shall retain the original
priority date issued upon receipt of the original petition.” The
respondents (and the dissent) ask us to read the italicized
language as conferring a benefit wholly independent of automatic
conversion. On that view, aged-out derivatives, even though
ineligible for conversion, could “retain the[ir] original priority