NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] The two faces of the statute do not easily
cohere with each other: Read either most naturally, and the other
appears to mean not what it says. That internal tension makes
possible alternative reasonable constructions, bringing into
correspondence in one way or another the section’s different parts.
And when that is so, Chevron dictates that a court defer to the
agency’s choice—here, to the Board’s expert judgment about which
interpretation fits best with, and makes most sense of, the
statutory scheme.
Begin by reading the
statute from the top—the part favoring the respondents. Section
1153(h)(3)’s first clause—“If the age of an alien is determined
under paragraph (1) to be 21 years of age or older for the purposes
of subsections (a)(2)(A) and (d)”—states a condition that every
aged-out beneficiary of a preference petition satisfies. That is
because all those beneficiaries have had their ages “determined
under paragraph (1)” (and have come up wanting): Recall that the
age formula of §1153(h)(1) applies to each alien child who