NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] beneficiary of any family preference petition. On its own, then,
§1153(h)(3)’s opening clause encompasses the respondents’ sons and
daughters, along with every other once-young beneficiary of a
family preference petition now on the wrong side of 21. If the next
phrase said something like “the alien shall be treated as though
still a minor” (much as the CSPA did to ensure U. S. citizens’
children, qualifying as “immediate relatives,” would stay forever
young, see supra, at 7–8), all those aged-out beneficiaries would
prevail in this case.
But read on, because
§1153(h)(3)’s second clause instead prescribes a remedy containing
its own limitation on the eligible class of recipients. “[T]he
alien’s petition,” that part provides, “shall automatically be
converted to the appropriate category and the alien shall retain
the original priority date.” That statement directs immigration
officials to take the initial petition benefitting an alien child,
and now that he has turned 21, “convert[ ]” that same petition from
a category for children to an “appropriate category” for adults
(while letting him keep the old priority date).