NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] officials cannot assume away all those potential barriers to entry:
That would run counter to the family preference system’s insistence
that a qualified and willing sponsor back every immigrant visa. See
§§1154(a)–(b). But neither can they easily, or perhaps at all,
figure out whether such a sponsor exists unless he files and USCIS
approves a new petition—the very thing §1153(h)(3) says is not
required.
Indeed, in cases like
Wang, the problem is broader: Under the statute’s most natural
reading, a new qualified sponsor will hardly ever exist at the
moment the petition is to be “converted.” Section 1153(h)(3), to be
sure, does not explicitly identify that point in time. But
§1153(h)(1) specifies the date on which a derivative beneficiary is
deemed to have either aged out or not: It is “the date on which an
immigrant visa number became available for the alien’s parent.” See
§§1153(h)(1)(A)–(B). Because that statutory aging out is the one
and only thing that triggers automatic conversion for eligible
aliens, the date of conversion is best viewed as the same. That
reading, more-over, comports with the “automatic conversion”