NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] The term does not cover
nonpecuniary benefits like those supposed to arise from employee
ownership of employer stock.
Consider the
statute’s requirement that fiduciaries act “in
accordance with the documents and instruments governing the plan
insofar as such documents and instruments are consistent with the
provisions of this subchapter.” §1104(a)(1)(D) (emphasis
added). This provision makes clear that the duty of prudence trumps
the instructions of a plan document, such as an instruction to
invest exclusively in employer stock even if financial goals demand
the contrary. See also §1110(a) (With irrelevant exceptions,
“any provision in an agreement or instrument which purports
to relieve a fiduciary from responsibility . . . for any
. . . duty under this part shall be void as against
public policy”). This rule would make little sense if, as
petitioners argue, the duty of prudence is defined by the aims of
the particular plan as set out in the plan documents, since in that
case the duty of prudence could never conflict with a plan
document.
Consider also