KEVIN LOUGHRIN, PETITIONER v. UNITED
[…] The court acknowledged that under its interpretation, §1344(2)
“cast[s] a wide net for bank fraud liability,” but
concluded that such a result is “dictated by the plain
language of the statute.” Id., at 1117.
We granted certiorari,
571 U. S. ___ (2013), to resolve a Circuit split on whether
§1344(2) requires the Government to show that a defendant
intended to defraud a federally insured bank or other financial
institution.[
2] We now affirm
the Tenth Circuit’s decision.
II
We begin with common
ground. All parties agree, as do we and the Courts of Appeals, that
§1344(2) requires that a defendant “knowingly execute[
], or attempt[ ] to execute, a scheme or artifice” with at
least two elements. First, the clause requires that the defendant
intend “to obtain any of the moneys . . . or other property
owned by, or under the custody or control of, a financial
institution.” (We refer to that element, more briefly, as
intent “to obtain bank property.”) Brief for United
States 11, 17, 20, 22, 32; Brief for Petitioner 30–31. And
second, the clause requires that the envisioned result—i.e.,
the obtaining of bank property—occur “by means of false