KEVIN LOUGHRIN, PETITIONER v. UNITED
[…] Target deposited the other three checks. The bank refused payment
on one, after the accountholder notified the bank that she had seen
a man steal her mail. Target appears to have received payment for
the other two checks, though the record does not conclusively
establish that fact. See Brief for United States 6, 7,
n. 3.
The Federal Government
eventually caught up with Loughrin and charged him with six counts
of committing bank fraud—one for each of the altered checks
presented to Target. The federal bank fraud statute, 18
U. S. C. §1344, provides as follows:
“Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts
to execute, a scheme or artifice—
(1) to defraud a
financial institution; or
(2) to obtain any of
the moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities, or other property
owned by, or under the custody or control of, a financial
institution, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses,
representations, or promises;
shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or
imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.”[
1]
Ruling (for a reason not material here) that
Circuit precedent precluded convicting Loughrin under the
statute’s first clause, §1344(1), the District Court
allowed the case to go to the jury on the statute’s second,
§1344(2).
The court instructed