KEVIN LOUGHRIN, PETITIONER v. UNITED
[…] way, its coverage would extend to a vast range of fraudulent
schemes, thus intruding on the historic criminal jurisdiction of
the States. Neither argument is without force, but in the end,
neither carries the day.
A
“[D]espite
appearances,” Loughrin avers, §1344(2) has no
independent meaning: It merely specifies part of what §1344(1)
already encompasses. Brief for Petitioner 8. To support that
concededly counterintuitive argument, Loughrin invokes our decision
in McNally v. United States, 483 U. S. 350 (1987) ,
interpreting similar language in the mail fraud statute, 18
U. S. C. §1341. That law, which served as a model
for §1344, see Neder v. United States, 527 U. S. 1
–21 (1999), prohibits using the mail to further “any
scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property
by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or
promises.” Loughrin rightly explains that, despite the word
“or,” McNally understood that provision as setting
forth just one offense—using the mails to advance a scheme to
defraud. The provision’s back half, we held, merely codified
a prior judicial decision applying the front half: In other words,